ICCC 2016 Schedule

Thursday, October 27, 2016
Title Sponsor Caps Payroll

The ICCC Program Schedule is subject to change.
All meeting rooms are at the Pasadena Convention Center unless otherwise specified.
 
6:00am - 2:30pm
Angeles National Golf Club
 

ICCC Golf Tournament (additional fee)
Sponsored by Tapin2

**Buses to depart from Westin Pasadena at 6:00am from the Walnut St. entrance (north end of hotel).

8:00am - 5:00pm
Ballroom DE Foyer
  Registration
9:00am - 1:00pm
 
 
Alternate Activity: Huntington Library Estate
Tour & Tea (additional fee)
**Buses to depart from Westin Pasadena at 8:30am from the Walnut St. entrance (north end of hotel).
9:30am - 12:00pm
Room 211
 
Situational Awareness Workshop (additional fee)
Mark Herrera, Director of Education, IAVM 
 
This course is designed to enhance situational awareness by providing training to enhance mental preparation, response and mitigation to environmental threats. Attendees will receive the tools of survival by learning to scan the environment and sense danger, challenges and opportunities, while maintaining the ability to conduct normal activities
1:45pm - 2:30pm
Room 211
  Convention Center Sector Committee Meeting
2:45pm - 3:15pm
Ballroom DE
  First Timers Welcome

First time ICCC attendees can get off to a very productive start by learning the ropes from those more familiar with the program.  Come meet new colleagues and start forming your ICCC network.    
3:30pm - 3:45pm
Ballroom DE
  Welcome & IAVM Updates
3:45pm - 4:45pm
Ballroom DE
  Session 1: CEIR - State of the Exhibition Industry
Brian Casey, President & CEO, CEIR

Attendees will hear about the state of the exhibition industry and will be introduced to other available research provided by CEIR
5:00pm - 6:00pm
Ballroom DE
 
Session 2: Opening Keynote: Jim McCarthy,
co-founder and CEO, Goldstar
Sponsored by TVS Design


As co-founder and CEO of Goldstar, Jim McCarthy brings audiences new ways to experience more and spend less on theater, concerts, nightlife, comedy, sports and other events in the city. He will delve into emerging technologies and how they impact the way we communicate in a global market. Mr. McCarthy is an 18-year veteran of the Internet and e-commerce and has spent his entire career in high-growth businesses.  He's the curator and co-founder of TEDxBroadway.  He's spoken at conferences all over the world, including TED, SXSW, INTIX and more.  His articles have been in Forbes, Fast Company and Business Insider.  Jim studied English at Harvard University and received an MBA at UCLA Anderson School of Management.
6:30pm - 8:00pm
The Rose
 

Opening Reception
Sponsored by Smart City

Friday, October 28, 2016
Title Sponsor Caps Payroll

The ICCC program schedule and sessions are subject to change.
 
7:00am - 4:00pm
Ballroom DE Foyer
  Registration
7:00am - 8:00am
Ballroom FG
  Continental Breakfast
Sponsored by Trade Show Executive
7:45am - 8:00am
Ballroom DE
 
Morning Welcome
8:00am - 9:15am
Ballroom H
 
Session 3a: Round Table Discussion (Large)
Sponsored by ABI
 
Facilitators - Ron King, Executive Director, Kay Bailey Hutchison Convention Center & Brad Gessner, CFE, Senior Vice President, General Manager, Los Angeles Convention Center
 
Don’t miss out on discussing the “hot topics” of the day with your friends and colleagues! This is your chance to have face time with other venue managers to really drill down on addressing some challenging issues or to exchange ideas on the latest best practices. We know you have questions that you want to ask on issues, this time is set aside to ensure you will get some helpful suggestions on what others are doing.
8:00am - 9:15am
Ballroom DE
  Session 3b: Round Table Discussion (Medium)
Sponsored by ABI


Facilitators - W. Courtney Dyer, CFEGeneral Manager, Virginia Beach Convention Center & Robert Rose, CFE, Chief Operating Officer, Tampa Convention Center
8:00am - 9:15am
Exhibit Hall C
  Session 3c: Round Table Discussion (Small)
Sponsored by ABI


Facilitators - Stacy Graven, Executive Director, Meydenbauer Center & Stephanie Curan, General Manager, Spokane Convention Center
9:30am - 10:45am
Ballroom DE
  Session 4: Morning Keynote: Ed Corey, Chief Operating Officer - Tournament of Roses 

One of the most well-known and beloved events in the nation, The Tournament of Roses has been an institution since 1890.  From a parade of flower-decorated horse-and-buggies and an afternoon of public games on the "town lot" to a well-oiled machine featuring elaborate floats with high-tech computerized animation and the grandaddy-of-them-all, Rose Bowl Game.  Ed Corey, chief operating officer, Tournament of Roses, will share how the organization continues to evolve and keep its legacy event fresh and relevant.
10:45am - 11:15am
Ballroom FG
  Refreshment Break & Sponsor Showcase

Get to know the sponsors that give so generously to make ICCC happen.  Take advantage of this time to speak one-on-one with suppliers and learn about their latest products and services
11:15am - 12:30pm
Ballroom DE
  Session 5: Technology

Neil Reid
Principle, Neil Reid & Associates


Get to know the obstacles and successes convention centers face with the ever increasing demand of high performance Wi-Fi. With 15 years’ experience, Neil Reid has extensive knowledge on the technical, business and social implications of deploying public venue Wi-Fi systems on a large scale. This session will explore rogue Wi-Fi systems and what can (legally) be done about them, the truth about revenue generating Wi-Fi and a peak into the future.
12:45pm - 2:00pm
Ballroom DE
  Lunch - IAVM Foundation Update, VEA Showcase & Lifetime Achievement Presentation 
Sponsored by Concept 3D

Please join us to hear the recent IAVM Foundation updates and to celebrate the accomplishments of the 2016 Convention Center VEA Winner & our 2016 Lifetime Achievement Award Recipient

2:15pm - 3:15pm
Ballroom DE
 

Session 6: Security at Our Front Doors
Sponsored by Milspec

Moderator:  Brad Gessner, CFE, Senior Vice President, General Manager, Los Angeles Convention Center

Matthew Bettenhausen, Senior Vice President & Chief Security Officer, AEG Worldwide; Brian Keith, Protective Security Advisor (PSA), DHS

From overseas terrorist organizations, domestic extremists and lone wolf attackers, our threat environment continues to evolve and challenge convention center operations. This session provides an up-to-date threat briefing and how to respond.  What are the resources you can use to assess your threats and harden your facilities?  What are some of the industry best practices and emerging strategies for dealing with these threats at our front doors?

3:15pm - 3:45pm
Ballroom FG
  Refreshment Break & Sponsor Showcase

Get to know the sponsors that give so generously to make ICCC happen.  Take advantage of this time to speak one-on-one with suppliers and learn about their latest products and services
3:45pm - 4:45pm
Ballroom DE
  Session 7: Security Keynote: Security at our Back Doors

Garry McCarthy
Subject Matter Expert on Domestic and International Policing, United Service Companies


The issue of security does not stop at the front of house. It extends to the back of house and loading dock areas. This area is many times overlooked and is vital to the safety of the building as well as our clients and exhibitors. How can venues and general services contractors work together to improve the security of the back of house?  How do you absorb/pass on the cost of the additional security to be sure the clients and exhibitors have a positive experience in your venue? Come hear from industry experts about this crucial topic.
5:00pm - 6:00pm
Ballroom DE
 

Session 8: Exhibitions and Meetings Safety and Security Initiative (EMSSI)

Larry Arnaudet
Executive Director, ESCA; Brad Mayne, CFEPresident/CEO, IAVM; Neil McMullin, Vice President, Shared Services, Fern Exposition & Event Services; Brett Mitchell, General Manager, Overland Park Convention Center

In October 2016, IAVM, IAEE and ESCA collaborated to address the safety and security concerns of their respective memberships with the creation of the Exhibitions and Meetings Safety and Security Initiative (EMSSI). This new public/private partnership will create a designation that includes best practices, aligning convention center security guidelines with the DHS Safety Act. Don’t miss out on hearing more details about EMSSI. This session will also be a prime opportunity to ask any questions or voice any concerns you’d like the leadership of EMSSI to hear. 

6:00pm - 7:30pm
Civic Terrace
 
Evening Reception
Sponsored by
 Pasadena Convention Center and Centerplate

Saturday, October 29, 2016
Title Sponsor Caps Payroll

The ICCC program schedule and sessions are subject to change.

 
7:00am - 4:00pm
Ballroom DE Foyer
  Registration
7:30am - 8:30am
Ballroom FG
  Continental Breakfast
Sponsored by Max-R
8:30am - 9:45am
Ballroom DE
 
Session 9: Visionary Convention Center Developments - The LA Story
Sponsored by Rider Levett Bucknall

Robert R. “Bud” Ovrom
Executive Director, Department of Convention and Tourism Development, City of Los Angeles

Join us to gain insight into the success of the development of the Staples Center, LA Live and the Convention Center & Entertainment district. This will be followed by a look at the creative development approaches, including Design, Build, Finance, Operate and Manage, being considered for the future expansion and modernization of the Los Angeles Convention Center.
10:00am - 11:00am
Ballroom H
 
Session 10a: VenueDataSource

Frank Ingoglia
Research Manager, IAVM

Did you know that if you complete a Venue Data Source Survey that you will receive a complete report of all the data and trends for free? Your involvement makes a difference and learn how you can help other venue managers as well as yourself in comparing benchmarking metrics in key areas. Reports and resources will be reviewed. Interactive group discussions and much more!
10:00am - 11:00am
Ballroom DE
  Session 10b: Labor Unions - Navigating Rough Waters: How to Work Collaboratively with Labor Unions

Moderator: 
Stacey Church, General Manager, MassMutual Center

Guy Langlais, Sr. Director, Labor Relations, GES; Chris SchimekExecutive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer, Freeman Expositions; Karen TotaroSVP/General Manager, San Diego Convention Center Corporation

This interactive session will cover a variety of operational topics relating to labor unions.  The role of unions, operational and administrative challenges, and contract negotiations are just a few of the topics that will be covered before focusing on how to create a positive working relationship with your local union.  We’ll also take a look at the impact of having multiple unions in house and spend some time discussing how venues can stay competitive despite increased client costs.  
11:00am - 11:30am
Ballroom FG
  Refreshment Break & Sponsor Showcase

Get to know the sponsors that give so generously to make ICCC happen. Take advantage of this time to speak one-on-one with suppliers and learn about their latest products and services
11:30am - 12:30pm
Ballroom DE
 
Session 11: Recruiting Talent
Sponsored by Edlen Electric
 
Ronna Timpa, Founder & Chief Motivator, Workplace ESL Solutions

With changing demographics, a rebounding economy and the rapid retirement of the baby boomer generation, there is a lot of competition for the human talent of the future.  Hence,  it is critical to create and maintain an inclusive work environment to recruit the best people for your venue. This session will explore tactics and strategies for success in this highly competitive recruitment environment.
11:30am - 12:30pm
Civic Gold Room
  Allied Meeting
12:45pm - 2:00pm
Ballroom DE
  Lunch - IAVM Board Update, IAVM Update & VenueConnect 2017
Sponsored by Encore Event Technologies
2:15pm - 3:15pm
Ballroom DE
 
Session 12: Architectural Trends -  What’s Different Outside the United States?
Sponsored by HKS

Moderator: Ken Stockdell, AIA, LEED AP BD+C
Vice President | Practice Leader, Convention Center Group, HKS

Eric Stultz,  AIA, LEED APPrincipal, Design Director, Gensler; Emery Leonard,  AIA, LEED APAssociate Principal, tvsdesign; 

Michael Lockwood, AIA, Senior Principal, Populous
Brian Tennyson, AIA, Principal, LMN 
 
A panel of architects designing convention centers across the world will discuss trends in facility design and programming as well as different approaches to buying design and construction services for convention centers outside the United States. The presenters will discuss their recent projects from Central America, China, Australia, and Canada. 
3:15pm - 3:45pm
Ballroom FG
  Refreshment Break & Sponsor Showcase
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Ballroom DE
  Session 13: Town Hall
Sponsored by Skanska

Moderator: Kathy Tinker, CMP 
Director, Sales & Marketing, SMG/Cox Business/Convention Center

End the formal educational sessions with a wrap-up session that will allow conference attendees to take a deeper dive into the issues and topics that emerge during the conference or anything else that might be on their mind that wasn't included in the conference agenda
5:15pm - 5:45pm
Civic Gold Room
  Convention Center Sector Committee Meeting
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Kings Row Gastropub & Der Wolfskopf
  Pasadena City Stroll
Sponsored by Freeman Southern California 
IAVM is grateful for
the support of our
Global Partners:

GET IN TOUCH

Have a question for us? We’d love to hear from you! Fill out this contact form, and we’ll make sure the most appropriate department receives your message.

JOIN IAVM

Join the passionate venue industry leaders who are IAVM: