2016 Arena Management Conference
September 18-20 / Tampa, Florida

Sunday, September 18, 2016

The AMC Program Schedule is subject to change.
All meeting rooms are at the Marriott Tampa Waterside unless otherwise specified.
AMC Title Sponsor: Daktronics
 
10:00am - 7:00pm
Foyer
 
Registration
11:00am - 6:00pm
TPC Tampa Bay
 
Ed Burch Memorial Golf Tournament (additional fee)
Sponsored by Robbins Sports Surfaces
**Bus will depart Tampa Marriott Waterside Hotel front entrance at 11:00am.
12:00pm - 4:00pm
 
Alternate Activity: Craft Brewery City Tour (additional fee)
**Bus will depart Tampa Marriott Waterside Hotel front entrance at 12:00pm.
6:15pm - 6:45pm
Meeting Room 3
 
Arenas Program Committee Meeting
7:00pm - 8:30pm
BudLight Party Deck
 
Opening Reception at Amalie Arena
Co-sponsored by Amalie Arena
Co-sponsored by Generator Studio LLC
Co-sponsored by Ticketmaster
**Located at 401 Channelside Dr. (enter Amalie Arena via the South ADA entrance, which faces the parking lot directly across the street from the Tampa Marriott Waterside Hotel)

Monday, September 19, 2016

The AMC Program Schedule is subject to change.
All meeting rooms are at the Marriott Hotel unless otherwise specified.
AMC Title Sponsor: Daktronics
 
8:00am - 3:30pm
Foyer
 
Registration
8:30am - 9:30am
 
 
Continental Breakfast
Sponsored by Covermaster
9:00am - 9:30am
Foyer
  New Members Mingler
9:30am - 9:45am
Florida Salons I - V
 
Conference Welcome
9:45am - 10:45am
Florida Salons I - V
 
Session 1: Opening Keynote - Transforming the Tampa Bay Lightning
Sponsored by HOK


Steve Griggs, Chief Executive Officer, Tampa Bay Sports & Entertainment
10:45am - 11:15am
Florida Salons VI
  Refreshment Break and Sponsor Showcase
Sponsored by SICO
11:15am - 12:15pm
Florida Salons I - V
 
Session 2: The Arena Manager’s Role for Improving Food and Beverage
Sponsored by Crossroads Consulting Services, LLC
 
Moderator:Chris Bigelow CFSP FCSI, President, The Bigelow Companies, Inc. 
 
Panel: Steve Cahoon, Sr. VP Business Development, Centerplate, 
Tom Kaucic, Director, Operations, Levy Restaurants/Amway Center, Camping World Stadium, Bob Carr Performing Arts Centre

Learn how successful venue managers have positively affected their foodservice department’s performance. Attendees will leave with five takeaways that can improve their bottom line while upgrading their customer service.
 
12:30pm - 1:45pm
Florida Salons I - V
 
Lunch
Sponsored by Seda Seating
1:45pm - 2:45pm
Florida Salons I - V
 
Session 3: Innovations in Arena Technology
Sponsored by Tap.in2


Moderator: Jeff Davis, CVP CMP, Director/General Manager, UTA College Park Center

Panel: George Baker, Founder & CEO, ParkHub
Jay Parker, National Sales Manager, Daktronics, Inc.
Aran Rush, Assistant General Manager, Golden 1 Center
Jeff Volk, Vice President, Alpha Video
 
Hear about some of the latest technological innovations being used in the arena business from parking automation to arena digital signage, video integration, connectivity, data analytics, smart sensor technology and more.
3:00pm - 4:00pm
Meeting Room 5 - 6
 
Session 4a: Terry Butler Small Arena Town Hall
Sponsored by ABI

Moderator: Josh Small, Director, USC Aiken Convocation Center/ Spectra Venue Management
3:00pm - 4:00pm
Florida Salons I - V
 
Session 4b: Terry Butler Large Arena Town Hall
Sponsored by ABI

Moderator: Michael Gatto, General Manager, The Jerome Schottenstein Center
3:00pm - 4:00pm
Meeting Room 4
 
Session 4c: Terry Butler University Arena Town Hall
Sponsored by Skanska

Moderator: Lynda Reinhart, Director, Stephen C. O'Connell Center
5:00pm - 9:30pm
 
Tour and Reception at Feld Entertainment
Sponsored by: Feld Entertainment
**Buses will depart Tampa Marriott Waterside Hotel front entrance at 4:10pm.

Note: You must ride the provided shuttle buses to and from Feld Entertainment Studios. Other vehicles will not be allowed on property.

Tuesday, September 20, 2016

The AMC Program Schedule is subject to change.
All meeting rooms are at the Marriott Tampa Waterside unless otherwise specified.
AMC Title Sponsor: Daktronics
 
7:30am - 4:00pm
Foyer
 
Registration
8:00am - 9:00am
Florida Salon VI
 
Continental Breakfast
9:00am - 10:00am
Florida Salons I - V
 

Session 5: Health of the Ticketing Industry Town Hall: What keeps you up at night?

Moderator: Doug Lyons, Co-Founder, Neon Palm Tree, LLC

Panel: Dean DeWulf, Vice President, Music Business Development, AXS.com
Jim Grafstrom, General Manager, Spectra Venue Management/Crown Complex
Dennis Scanlon, Vice President, Sales, Etix 
Richard MacKeigan, SMG Regional General Manager, Van Andel Arena/DeVos Place & DeVos Performance Hall

Mergers and acquisitions of technology vendors, increasingly burdened and complicated fee structures, rapidly changing technology, fans constantly changing what communication tools they respond to, all these elements give building executives reason to be concerned about making the right choices.

This panel of industry experts will bring their differing perspectives to bear on questions brought forward by attendees. They will also share ideas on how to tackle the topics of most concern when it comes to ticketing, the associated marketing and the events in your venues.

What are some of the challenges each of you are facing? What keeps you up at night? Bring your questions and we’ll attempt to help give some ideas and food for thought on the rapidly changing landscape of technology in our industry.

If you would like to submit an anonymous question for our moderator, please click HERE

10:00am - 10:30am
Florida Salon VI
  Refreshment Break and Sponsor Showcase
Sponsored by Hussey Seating
10:30am - 11:30am
Florida Salons I - V
 
Session 6: Duck & Cover: Venue Security 2016

Moderator: Matt Gibson, CFE, General Manager, Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena 
 
Panel: Jason Allen, Sales Manager, US Testing Equipment
Joe DeGeorge, Director, Event Services, Verizon Arena 
Vincent Foderingham, Vice President, Risk Management, Feld Entertainment, Inc.

David Moss, Director, Event Services, Tampa Sports Authority/Raymond James Stadium
Stephen Reed, Event Coordinator, Tampa Sports Authority/Raymond James Stadium

Venues, all over the world, must rise to the meet the increasing demands of clients and guests for safer environments. We’ll examine this escalation of gear, personnel and electronics in venue security and how it all works physically and psychologically to best prepare for emergency situations. Come listen and take part in this lively discussion that will include:
  • Magnetometers: Best Practices, Expense, Expectations
  • Guest Communication
  • Back of House Deployment
  • Staff Training
  • Emergency Situations (active shooter, explosive event, riots)
  • Wait Times vs Secure Environment
  • Police Department Relations
  • Recent Safety & Security Incidents at Venues
 
11:45am - 1:00pm
Florida Salons I - V
 
Lunch
1:15pm - 2:15pm
Florida Salons I - V
 

Session 7: Arena in Need of a Make Over?
Sponsored by Concept 3D


Moderator: Jennifer Stephens, Principal & Director of Marketing, Sink Combs Dethlefs

Panel: Don Dethlefs, AIA, Principal and CEO, Sink Combs Dethlefs, Sports Architecture
Lynda Reinhart, Director, Stephen C. O'Connell Center
Casey Wells, Executive Director, Erie Events
Justin Wood, Sports Practice Director, Dimensional Innovations

The session will include a round table discussion of several venues that have recently or are currently being renovated.   The projects represent venues of all types:  Large, small, professional, minor league and collegiate.  Each is also unique in the type and scale of renovation ranging from a complete re-imagining of the venue to cosmetic and isolated improvements.  The discussion is intended to be a synopsis of each project and highlighting how the owners and project team determined the right approach for the project plans and the decisions and challenges that guided each individual project’s renovation decisions.
2:30pm - 4:00pm
Florida Salons I - V
 
Session 8: Non-Musical Agent Panel Non-Musical Agent Panel
Sponsored by Centerplate

 
Moderator: Glenn Walinski, CFE, Facility Manager, Tyson Events Center/Gateway Arena
 
Panel: Jeff Apregan, President, Venue Coalition, Inc.
Casey Gray, Director, Booking Harlem Globetrotters
Ryan Jones, Agent, WME
Andriana Magness, Senior Booking Director, VStar Entertainment Group
Mike Mills, President, Mills Entertainment
Barbara Pinneke Cooley, Vice President, Sales & Touring, InHouse Booking
David Pitman, Director, Tour Planning, Arena Shows, Cirque du Soleil Inc.
 
This session will introduce and showcase new shows and events that are designed to help venues of all sizes fill their calendars with exciting events for guests of all ages.
 
2:45pm - 3:45pm
Meeting Room 7
 
Sponsor and Allied Member Meeting
4:00pm - 4:30pm
Florida Salon VI
  Refreshment Break and Sponsor Showcase
4:30pm - 6:00pm
Florida Salons I - V
 
Session 9: Promoter/Agent Panel:Florida Style “It’s 5 o’clock somewhere”
Sponsored by Ungerboeck Software International


Moderators: W. Zane Collings, SMG Jacksonville Assistant General Manager Veterans Memorial Arena, EverBank Field, Baseball Grounds of Jacksonville, Times-Union Center for the Performing Arts, Ritz Theatre & Museum Prime F. Osborn III Convention Center
Jim Wynkoop, General Manager, Chaifetz Arena/Spectra Venue Management

Panel: Dave Fortune, VP of Touring, Huka Entertainment
Larry Frank, President, Frank Productions
Brian Hill, Agent, CAA
Kate McMahon, EVP, AEG/Messina Touring
Roy Morgan, Owner, Premier Productions
 
Each panelist will have 3-5 minutes to speak and share information in a freestyle forum. Our moderators, Zane Collings and Jim Wynkoop will ask some interesting and fun questions of each panelist
6:30pm - 8:00pm
 
Closing Reception at Raymond James Stadium
Sponsored by TicketsWest
**Shuttle will depart Tampa Marriott Waterside Hotel front entrance at 6:15pm.

Wednesday, September 21, 2016

The AMC Program Schedule is still being finalized and sessions are subject to change.
All meeting rooms are at the Marriott Tampa Waterside unless otherwise specified.
 
9:00am - 11:30am
Meeting Room 7
 
Situational Awareness Workshop (additional fee)
 
Instructors: Tim Dimoff, Founder and President of SACS Consulting & Investigative Services, Inc.
Mark Herrera, Director of Education, IAVM
 
This course is designed to enhance situational awareness by providing training to enhance mental preparation, response and mitigation to environmental threats. Attendees will receive the tools of survival by learning to scan the environment and sense danger, challenges and opportunities, while maintaining the ability to conduct normal activities.
IAVM is grateful for
the support of our
Global Partners:

GET IN TOUCH

Have a question for us? We’d love to hear from you! Fill out this contact form, and we’ll make sure the most appropriate department receives your message.

JOIN IAVM

Join the passionate venue industry leaders who are IAVM: